Pet Gear | Baby Gear | Skin Care
Home
| Ingredients | Products | Press | Testimonials | Our Story | Contact Us | Wholesale | Ordering


- Facial -
- Hair and Body -
- Baby -
- Mommy -
Belly Balm
Eye's, Lip's & Nip's
Butter Bar Soap
- Pet -
- Household -
- Softgoods -


Products - Belly Balm

Please call for any sales inquiries.
$38.00
/ 1.0oz.
Description:
Repairs, Firms, Rejuvenates

Stretch marks are formed as a result of a weakening or breaking down of the underlying fibers in the skin and is a common occurrence during pregnancy. They appear as thin red streaks most commonly on the abdomen but may appear on the thighs, breasts, hips, tops of the arms and buttocks. Once the underlying fibers have been overstretched, they may fade from red to silver feathery like lines after birth. A rapid weight gain is a significant contributor to the formation of stretch marks. A slow gain will allow your skin to adjust and combined with a nutrient rich cream, can assist with the prevention of stretch marks and keep the skin soft, supple and elastic.
Apply the moisturizing cream daily especially to the expanding abdomen but also paying close attention to the thighs, hips, buttocks and breasts. Recommended use during and after pregnancy to rejuvenate and firm stressed skin.


Toxin-Free Ingredients:
Tamanu Oil, Rosehip Oil, Kokum Butter, Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E ) Oil, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Butyrospermum parkii (Raw Whipped Shea Butter), St. Johns Wart Oil, Kukui Nut Oil, Essential Oil Blend, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (Natural Preservative).

*Botanicals are either Certified or Verified Organic or Wild Crafted

Ingredient Deck Information:
Shea Butter; Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as:

- Dry skin
- Stretch marks
- Itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, and Dermatitis
- Sunburn
- Small skin wounds
- Damaged skin
- Rough skin (such as on feet)
- Insect bites
- Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension
- Wrinkles and signs of ageing
- Chapped skin from cold weather
- Dry or over processed hair
- Diaper rash
- Skin allergies

In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into your body care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out.

Cocoa Butter; It has been used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. It makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, soaps and belly balms for expectant mothers.

Kokum Butter; Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter. It is also referred to as goa butter and can be found in many cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, foundations, etc. with a softness rating of 9.
Often under-rated, Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. Firmer than Mango Butter but not quite as firm as Cocoa Butter, Kokum Butter is more quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling.
Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It's commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin.

- Prevents dry skin and wrinkles
- Helps regenerate skin cells
- High oxidative stability

Tamanu Oil; Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Tamanu oil's botanical name is Calophyllum tacamahaca and/or Calophyllum Inophyllum--but it's been called everything from Alexandrian Laurel to Pannay Tree to Sweet Scented Calophyllum, and in London it was once sold as Borneo Mahogany. The Tamanu tree is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia; it is found in Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar, Malaysia, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It is grows up to three meters tall, sporting cracked, black bark and elliptical, shiny leaves. The Tamanu tree blooms twice annually with fragrant, white flowers, which later yield clusters of yellow-skinned spherical fruit. The fruit's pulp tastes similar to an apple, within which a large nut is embedded. The nut contains an odorless pale kernel, called punnai in some Pacific areas.
This kernel is dried in the sun for two months until it becomes sticky with a dark, thick, rich oil; it must be protected from humidity and rain during drying. This sticky oil is cold-pressed to make a greenish yellow oil similar to olive oil. To put this spectacular oil into perspective, and to further justify its relatively high cost, It takes 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit, the amount that one tree produces annually, to yield just 5 kilograms of cold pressed oil! Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches. It was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind. Tamanu oil possesses significant antimicrobial qualities, as proven in antibacterial and antifungal tests. It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens. Tamanu oil has also compared favorably against antibiotics in alleviating these maladies:

- Bladder infections
- Wound infections
- Septicemia
- Pneumonias
- Abscesses
- Boils
- Conjunctivitis
- The cause of diphtheria
- Infected burns
- Urinary tract infections
- The cause of Madura Foot, which causes the foot's skin to swell and split
- Jock itch
- Ringworm
- Athlete's foot

Tamanu oil fades stretch marks with incredible results. It also works miracles on scar tissue, making scars look less unsightly. BioScience Laboratories conducted a study of Tamanu oil's ability to improve the appearance of scars. Six subjects with obvious scars aged for one year or more participated in the test. Subjects were not allowed to use moisturizers on their scarred areas for seven days before the test or throughout the nine-week test period. Scars were rated for roughness, length, width and degree of difference from surrounding normal skin. Measurements of darkness and redness were also taken for scarred and surrounding normal skin. Digital photos of scars were taken prior to initial application and at the end of week nine. Tamanu oil was applied to the scarred area twice daily for nine consecutive weeks. There was significant improvement in appearance of scars after six weeks, and improvement continued through week nine. Scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters, and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters

Rosehip Oil; Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin; reduced scars and wrinkles prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products

Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important, skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:

- Stretch marks
- UV damage from overexposure to the sun
- Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
- Eczema
- Psoriasis
- Wrinkles and premature skin aging
- Hyper-pigmentation
- Dermatitis
- Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
- Age spots
- Brittle nails
- Dry and damaged hair

Vitamin E Oil; Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of 8 naturally occurring compounds. The fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, eta, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols. While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food

When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy.

Vitamin E oil is often prescribed for topical use in pregnant women to prevent stretch marks on the abdomen. More recently it has been used to prevent or treat mucositis resulting from chemotherapy. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure. This makes it appropriate for use in sun care products including lip balms.

Kukui Nut Oil; Kukui Nut Oil has been used for many years in Hawaii, and has only recently become known to the rest of the world. It is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects upon the skin, without leaving a greasy or oily film. Pressed from the seeds of the Aleurites moluccana tree, Kukui Nut Oil is invaluable for many different skin conditions, providing moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, and damaged skin. Kukui Nut Oil is a fabulous moisturizer, and quickly penetrates the skin leaving a silky-smooth non-greasy feeling. It is often used for dry or damaged skin, immediately relieving symptoms because of its quick absorption into the skin. It can leave even the roughest and driest skin feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. This unique oil is able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture. Kukui Nut Oil is great for those with sensitive skin, and is a wonderful ingredient to add to your body care products. Specifically, it is beneficial for the following conditions:

Burns - including: sunburn, windburn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns.
 
- Eczema
- Chapped skin
- Psoriasis
- Mature and prematurely aged skin
- Dry skin conditions
- Acne
- Scars
- Lesions
- Dry hair and scalp

St. Johns Wart Oil: St. John's Wart is useful in creams and lotions made to protect and heal damaged, dry skin. It is helpful for abrasions and cuts. Add a little beeswax to make a salve. St. John's Wart oil is a "must have" oil for pregnant belly balms.

Rosemary Extract: Natural Perservative.